Remote (Off-Campus) Access:
Students/Faculty: use BCCC Network Login –
enter your network (Blackboard) username and current password.
Library Patrons: use Library Card Number–
enter your full library card number.
SEARCH: A-Z DATABASES
TDS Health's STAT!Ref is an online library of electronic resources for medical students and professionals. In addition to the STAT!Ref eBook library, the TDS Health database also includes: Pharmacology World, Anatomy.tv, Board Vitals, Stedman's Medical Dictionary, EBMcalc, Evidence Alerts, Drug Shortages, and an ICD Conversion Tool.
A comprehensive and multidisciplinary research database with content covering business, health and medical, social sciences, arts and humanities, education, science and technology, and more. The collection includes thousands of full-text scholarly journals, trade and professional titles, newspapers, magazines, dissertations, working papers, case studies, and market reports all together on a powerful, user-friendly platform.
Full access to every JSTOR archival journal and primary source collection. JSTOR is a digital library for the intellectually curious. They help everyone discover, share, and connect valuable ideas. For remote (off-campus) access, please register an account using your college email. Once users connect on campus, they can get off-campus access through browser and account pairing.
Our largest general-interest periodical resource, General OneFile allows researchers to find the information they want quickly. With intuitive searching that mirrors Internet searches, users can easily tap into sources that are guaranteed for quality. Most content in Gale General OneFile is full-text with no embargo. We've included reference, newspaper, and audio content that complements the resource's robust collection of magazines and journals. With millions of articles available, Gale General OneFile serves a wide audience of readers.
ProQuest Ebook Central is your ultimate Ebook Platform providing breadth and depth of authoritative content. This database includes scholarly titles supporting student and faculty research, as well as general nonfiction on topics such as school & studying, career development, arts & leisure, and practical life skills.
Hoopla is a groundbreaking digital media service offered by our library that allows you to borrow movies, music, audiobooks, ebooks, comics and TV shows to enjoy on your computer, tablet, or phone – and even your TV! Titles can be streamed immediately, or downloaded to phones or tablets for offline enjoyment later. Hoopla has hundreds of thousands of titles to choose from, with more being added daily.
From climate change to genetically modified organisms to fracking, the wealth of content in Gale In Context: Science spans the fields of biology, chemistry, physics, earth and environmental science, health and medicine, and math and technology. Go beyond research projects and choose from over 350 experiments in 200 entries to assign during everyday instruction, enabling hands-on learning anywhere students have online access.
